DPS-G International School Ghaziabad | Top School in Ghaziabad
Enquiry

Enquiry

Captcha
Can't read the image? Click here to refresh
IVR
Registration
Future 50 Floater

Student Empowerment

The students at Delhi Public School Ghaziabad International are on their way to becoming Aware, Responsible and Empowered citizens who can take initiatives and make decisions. They are expected to emerge as confident, critical and creative thinkers who can reflect about their own personal value system as well as social value system and are sensitive and caring individuals.

For this the school provides avenues for students to explore their inherent talents in the fields of their organizing abilities and skills in leadership, and in the running of the day to day activities of the school by becoming a part of the School Prefectorial Board.

The school prefectorial board has members from the junior (IV-V) and well as the senior classes (IX-XII)

Members of the school prefectorial board are chosen after multilevel selection training and programme.

The selection procedure begins with the filling of detailed nominations by the students wherein they highlight their previous years achievements and the coming year’s aims. This is followed by reviewing of forms by the facilitators and house moderators and sub-committee interviews.

The Sub-committee interviews are followed up by an intensive and grueling leadership camp where the short-listed candidates participate in a series of training sessions - both physical as well as skill based.

This camp is followed up with another round of interaction with the school HOS and HM before the posts are finalized.

The students are awarded their posts at a function with their parents in attendance.

Prefectorial board

List of BADGES (SENIOR)

Academic session 2019-20

S.No. POST POST
1. HEAD BOY
PARTH AGGARWAL
VICE HEAD BOY
SHREYASH DUBE
2. HEAD GIRL
SUHANI SINGH
VICE HEAD GIRL
MRINAL TIWARY
3. SPORTS CAPTAIN BOYS
ANIRUDH TYAGI
SPORTS VICE CAPTAIN BOYS
OSHO TEERTH BHARDWAJ
4. SPORTS CAPTAIN GIRLS
SRISHTI TYAGI
SPORTS VICE CAPTAIN GIRLS
RHYTHM SHARMA
5. GANGA HOUSE CAPTAIN
BISHAKHA GAGROO
GANGA HOUSE VICE CAPTAIN
RITVIK SWAMI
6. YAMUNA HOUSE CAPTAIN
HIMANI GARG
YAMUNA HOUSE VICE CAPTAIN
RISHABH CHAUHAN
7. SATLUJ HOUSE CAPTAIN
SHARANYA BHARDWAJ
SATLUJ HOUSE VICE CAPTAIN
VARAN AGGARWAL
8. CAUVERY HOUSE CAPTAIN
AKSHAT TYAGI
CAUVERY HOUSE VICE CAPTAIN
PARTH AGARWAL
9. CREATIVE ART CAPTAIN
DEEPALI MIDHA
CREATIVE ART VICE CAPTAIN
BHAVYA SAXENA
10. LITERARY CAPTAIN
SAMIKSHA GARG
LITERARY VICE CAPTAIN
SPARSH GARG
11. CULTURAL CAPTAIN
ALISHBA ANIS
CULTURAL VICE CAPTAIN
NANCY ADHANA
12. IT CAPTAIN
SUHANI KAUSHIK
IT VICE CAPTAIN
YASHVIN PANT
13. HEAD STUDENT WELFARE COMMITTEE
TANYA ANAND
STUDENT WELFARE COMMITTEE MEMBER
ADITI BINDAL
14. STUDENT WELFARE COMMITTEE MEMBER
ANUSHKA BANSAL
STUDENT WELFARE COMMITTEE MEMBER
AKSHITA BANSAL
15. TASK FORCE HEAD
ALIZA ASIF
TASK FORCE PREFECT
MITULL GOEL
16 CULTURAL SECRETARY
OSHO KETAN BHARDWAJ
CULTURAL PREFECT
VANIYA MALHOTRA
17 LITERARY SECRETARY
VASU JOHRI
LITERARY PREFECT
DIVYA SHARMA
18 CREATIVE ART SECRETARY
SANYAM MANGLIK
CREATIVE ART PREFECT
VARNIKA SINGH
19 SPORTS SECRETARY BOYS
LAVISH DAKSH
SPORTS PREFECT BOYS
AKASH RAJ
20 SPORTS SECRETARY GIRL
ADITI AWASTHI
SPORTS PREFECT GIRLS
ANWESHA SHARMA
21 IT SECRETARY
SARTHAK SINGH
IT PREFECT
AJINKYA KHAMANKAR
22 CAUVERY HOUSE PREFECT
MOHD SHAHID
THE BRIGHT SPARKS CLUB CAPTAIN
PRABHAV RASTOGI
23. GANGA HOUSE PREFECT
AANANDITA BHARTIYA
HUZZAH CLUB CAPTAIN
RAHUL CHHABRA
24 SATLUJ HOUSE PREFECT
PRAKHAR JAIN
HERITAGE CLUB CAPTAIN
ANUSHKA VARSHNEY
25 YAMUNA HOUSE PREFECT
SAKSHI SINGHAL
GREEN BOUGH CLUB CAPTAIN
SUHANI BANSAL
26. MATH-O-MAGIC CLUB CAPTAIN
GOPAL BANSAL
STEAM CLUB CAPTAIN
RACHIT YADAV
27. DEXTEROUS HANDS CLUB CAPTAIN
ANWESHA JAIN
LITERATI CLUB CAPTAIN
ADITRI NARULA
28. WORD WEAVERS CLUB CAPTAIN
ISHWITA BATHLA
THE LIMELIGHT CLUB CAPTAIN
OM PATHAK
29 THE DOTS SLASH CLUB CAPTAIN
VANSH SAXENA
THE CREATIVE PODS CLUB CAPTAIN
SIDDHI GUPTA

Prefectorial board

List of BADGES (JUNIOR)

Academic session 2019-20

S.No. POST POST
1. HEAD BOY
MANAN MITTAL
VICE HEAD BOY
PARTH SHARMA
2. HEAD GIRL
ADITI SINGH
VICE HEAD GIRL
ADVIKA TAYAL
3. SPORTS CAPTAIN BOYS
DHRUV KAUSHIK
SPORTS VICE CAPTAIN BOYS
TEJAS GOEL
4. SPORTS CAPTAIN GIRLS
MAHRUKH FATIMA
SPORTS VICE CAPTAIN GIRLS
BHOOMI GAUTAM
5. GANGA HOUSE CAPTAIN
YASHIKA MALHOTRA
GANGA HOUSE VICE CAPTAIN
MUDITA VERMA
6. YAMUNA HOUSE CAPTAIN
ARNAV KANSAL
YAMUNA HOUSE VICE CAPTAIN
HIFZA
7. SATLEJ HOUSE CAPTAIN
TANISHQ SINGHAL
SATLEJ HOUSE VICE CAPTAIN
TANISHKA SINGHAL
8. CAUVERY HOUSE CAPTAIN
NYSHA KHUNGER
CAUVERY HOUSE VICE CAPTAIN
SARANSH PATEL
9. CREATIVE ART CAPTAIN
ARUSH GARG
CREATIVE ART VICE CAPTAIN
BHAVYA JAIN
10. LITERARY CAPTAIN
TAVISHI SINGHAL
LITERARY VICE CAPTAIN
SAANVI BATHLA
11. CULTURAL CAPTAIN
SIDDHANT GOEL
CULTURAL VICE CAPTAIN
SWASTIK TYAGI
12. IT CAPTAIN
AMIYA AKSHUN
IT VICE CAPTAIN
KUSHAGRA JAIN
13. TASK FORCE CAPTAIN BOYS
NIKUNJ AGARWAL
TASK FORCE PREFECT BOYS
MANAS ARYA
14. TASK FORCE CAPTAIN GIRLS
MUSKAN VERMA
TASK FORCE PREFECT GIRLS
PIHOO SHARMA
15. CLUB CAPTAIN
GAURI GOEL
CLUB VICE CAPTAIN
PRAKHAR SINGH VISEN
16. STUDENT WELFARE COMMITTEE HEAD
YUVRAJ BANSAL
STUDENT WELFARE COMMITTEE MEMBER
AARAV MEHTA